NCFC Submits Comments on DOL Proposed Rule Regarding Improving Protections for Workers in Temporary Agricultural Employment
[…] The confusion that this proposal creates is how to calculate the appropriate wage when multiple piece-rate wages are involved, and hourly wages are involved. Is the Department suggesting if on an 8-hour shift working the highest piece rate task an employee could make more than the Adverse Effect Wage Rate (“AEWR”) the employer must always pay that higher rate even if the employee did not perform that higher rate task? From the proposal it is unclear as § 655.122(l)(2) states “the employer must calculate each worker’s wages . . . using the highest wage rate for each unit of pay, and pay the worker the highest of these wages for that pay period. The wage actually paid cannot be lower than the wages that would result from the wage rate(s) guaranteed in the job offer.” The first sentence in conjunction with the second sentence seems to say that if the job offer was for 8 hour days, and the job offer included prevailing piece rates, that if an employee worked in that task for all 8 hours would make more than the AEWR, even on days that the employee did not work